D day the battle for nor.., p.61
Larger Font   Reset Font Size   Smaller Font       Night Mode Off   Night Mode

       D-Day: The Battle for Normandy, p.61

           Antony Beevor
 

  Fox, Lt Dennis

  French Army

  2ème Régiment de Chasseurs Parachutistes (4th SAS)

  2ème Régiment de Marche du Tchad

  2nd Armoured Division (2ème DB)

  landing Utah

  transfer to Britain

  3ème Régiment de Chasseurs Parachutistes

  12ème Chasseurs d’Afrique

  501ème Régiment de Chars

  Spahis marocains

  French civilians

  and the airborne assault

  attitudes to Allied soldiers

  casualties

  and the landings

  looting

  at Mortain

  under the occupation

  revenge on collaboration

  French Communist Party ; see also FTP

  in Paris uprising

  in Resistance

  French Navy (Forces Navales Françaises Libres)

  La Combattante

  Georges Leygues

  Montcalm

  Friendly bombing

  Friendly fire

  Fritsch, GenOb Werner Freiherr v.

  Fromm, GenOb Friedrich

  FTP (Franc Tireurs et Partisans)

  Fabien battalion

  Funck, Gen d. PzTr Hans Freiherr v.

  Furgon, Mont

  Gaffey, Maj Gen Hugh G.

  Gale, Maj Gen Richard

  Garby-Czerniawski, Roman

  Gavin, Brig Gen James M.

  Gavray

  Gavrus

  George VI, King

  Gerhardt, Maj Gen Charles H.

  German Air Force see Luftwaffe

  German Army

  discipline

  losses in Normandy

  propaganda and morale

  strength

  tactics and effectiveness

  tensions with the Waffen-SS

  training

  see also Luftwaffe (for paratroop units); Waffen-SS

  German Army, Army Groups

  Army Group B

  Army Group Centre

  German Army, Armies

  First Army

  Panzer Group Eberbach

  Panzer Group West (later Fifth Panzer Army)

  Seventh Army

  Fifteenth Army

  German Army, Corps

  XXV Corps

  XLVII Panzer Corps

  LXXXI Corps

  LXXXIV Corps

  German Army, Divisions

  2nd Panzer

  9th Panzer

  11th Panzer

  21st Panzer

  84th Infanterie

  85th Infanterie

  89th Infanterie

  91st Luftlande

  116th Panzer

  256th Infanterie

  266th Infanterie

  271st Infanterie

  275th Infanterie

  276th Infanterie

  277th Infanterie

  319th Infanterie

  326th Infanterie

  346th Infanterie

  348th Infanterie

  352nd Infanterie

  353rd Infanterie

  708th Infanterie

  709th Infanterie

  711th Infanterie

  716th Infanterie

  Panzer Lehr Div

  attack on American sector

  losses against British

  in Operation Cobra

  German Army, Brigades, Regiments etc.

  7th Mortar Bde

  24th Pz-Rgt

  30th Mobile Bde

  100th Pz Bn

  304th Pzgr-Rgt

  503rd Heavy Pz Bn

  726th Grenadier-Rgt

  901st Pzgr-Rgt

  902nd Pzgr-Rgt

  916th Grenadier-Rgt

  1057th Grenadier-Rgt

  cossacks

  Osttruppen

  German massacres in France

  German Navy see Kriegsmarine

  German occupation

  Gerow, Gen Leonard T.

  Gersdorff, GenMaj Rudolf Freiherr v.

  Gestapo

  Geyr v. Schweppenburg, Gen d. PzTr Freiherr Leo

  Goebbels, Josef

  Goerdler, Dr Carl

  Gold beach (map)

  Göring, Reichsmarschall Hermann

  Gouffern, Fôret de

  Gouvernement Provisoire de la République Française

  Grandcamp

  Granville

  ‘Great Storm’, the (19-22 June)

  Grimbosq, Fôret de

  Grimesnil

  Ground-air cooperation

  Grow, Maj Gen Robert C.

  Gruchy

  Guderian, GenOb Heinz

  Guillebon, Cdt Jacques de

  Günsche, Hauptsturmführer Otto

  Hall, Admiral John L.

  Hardaway, Lt Col Eads J.

  Harris, ACM Sir Arthur (‘Bomber’)

  Hartmetz, Sdt Rainer

  Hase, GenOb Paul v.

  Hausser, Oberstgruppenführer Paul

  Hébécrevon

  Heintz, André

  Hellmich, GenLt Heinz

  Hemingway, Ernest

  Hermanville

  Heydte, Maj Freiherr v. d.

  Hickey, Brig Gen Doyle O.

  Hill, Brig James

  Hill

  Hill

  Hill

  Hill

  Hill

  Hill

  Hill

  Hill

  Hill

  Hill

  Hill

  Hill

  Hill

  Hill

  Hill

  Hill

  Hill(Mortain)

  ‘Hillman’ strongpoint

  Himmler, Reichsführer-SS Heinrich

  Hinde, Brig Robert (‘Loony’)

  Hitler, Adolf

  Avranches counter-attack

  and Cherbourg

  ‘fortress’ orders

  invasion expectations

  July assassination plot

  last visit to France

  learns of landings

  Margival conference

  and the Mortain counterattack

  and Operation Cobra

  and Operation Dragoon

  and Operation Lüttich

  orders Alençon attack

  and Paris

  replaces Geyr

  replaces Kluge

  response to landings

  and threat of British Second Army

  trust in Waffen-SS

  Hiwis (Hilfswillige)

  Hobart, Maj Gen Percy

  Hodges, Gen Courtney H.

  Holbrook, Bradley

  Hollis, CSM Stanley

  Horrocks, Lt Gen Brian

  Howard, Maj John

  Howie, Maj Thomas D.

  Huebner, Maj Gen Clarence R

  Isigny

  Ismay, Lt Gen Sir Hastings (‘Pug’)

  Jedburgh teams

  Jobourg

  Jodl, GenOb Alfred

  Johnson, Col Howard R. (‘Jump’)

  Jort

  Juin, Gen Alphonse

  July plot

  possible negotiations with Allies

  Jünger, Ernst

  Juno beach (map)

  Jurques

  Juvigny-le-Tertre

  Keitel, GFM Wilhelm

  Keller, Maj Gen Rod

  Kennedy, Ludovic

  Kenner, Maj Gen Albert W.

  Kieffer, Cmdt Philippe

  Killing of prisoners

  King, Admiral

  Kitching, Maj Gen George

  Kluge, GFM Günther-Hans v.

  andJuly plot

  argument with Rommel

  becomes OB West

  and the Falaise-Argentan gap

  and the Mortain counterattack

  and Operation Cobra

  and Operation Goodwood

  and Operation Totalize

  orders withdrawl to River Orne

  relaunches Operation Lüttich

  replaced by Model

  suicide

  Klu
ge, ObLt v.

  Koenig, Gen Pierre

  Kraiss, GenMaj Dietrich

  Kraminov, Col

  Kriegsmarine

  Naval Group West

  La Fière

  La Haye-du-Puits

  La Hogue

  La Rivière

  La Rochelle

  Laizon, river

  Lammerding, Brigadeführer Heinz

  Langlade, Col Paul de

  Laval

  Laval, Pierre

  Le Fresne Camilly

  Le Havre

  Le Mans

  Le Mesnil-Adelée

  Le Mesnil-Tôve

  Leahy, Admiral William D.

  Lebisey

  Leclerc, Gen Philippe (comte de Hautecloque)

  Lee, Lt Gen John C. H.

  Leigh-Mallory, ACM Sir Trafford

  Les Ingoufs

  Lessay

  Liddell Hart, Basil

  Lion-sur-Mer

  Lisieux

  Livarot

  Lockett, Lt Col James W.

  Longjumeau

  Longues, battery

  Looting

  Lorient

  Luck, ObLt Hans v.

  Luckett, Col James S.

  Luftwaffe

  anger against in German army

  on D-Day

  Third Air Fleet

  II Air Corps

  II Paratroop Corps

  III Flak Corps

  Luftwaffe, Divisions

  2nd Paratroop

  3rd Paratroop

  16th Luftwaffe Feld

  Luftwaffe, Regiments

  5th Paratroop

  6th Paratroop

  9th Paratroop

  15th Paratroop

  Luizet, Charles

  Lüttwitz, GenLt Freiherr v.

  McLain, Maj Gen Raymond

  MacMahon, Col Bernard B.

  MacMillan, Maj Gen G. H. A.

  McNair, Lt Gen Leslie J.

  Maczek, Maj Gen Stanislaw

  Mahlmann, GenLt Paul

  Mahlmann defence line

  Maltot

  Marcks, Gen d. Art Erich

  Margival conference

  Marigny

  Marks, Leo

  Marseilles

  Marshall, Brig Gen S. L. A.

  Marshall, Gen George C.

  Marshall, Sam

  Martinville ridge

  Mayenne

  Mayenne, river

  May-sur-Orne

  Meindl, Gen d. Fallschirmtruppe Eugen

  Melun

  Menzies, Sir Stewart (‘C’)

  Merderet, river

  Mers-el-Kebir

  Merville battery

  Meyer, ObLt (352nd Inf-Div)

  Meyer, Standartenführer Kurt (‘Panzer Meyer’)

  Middleton, Maj Gen Troy H.

  Midget submarines

  Millin, Piper Bill

  Minesweepers

  Model, GFM Walter

  Monnet, Jean

  Montebourg

  Montgomery, Gen Sir Bernard L.

  on thet (Highland) Division

  and Bradley

  on British tank design

  and the broad front strategy

  and Caen

  Churchill visits

  and Crerar

  and de Gaulle

  and Dempsey

  and Eisenhower

  and the Falaise Pocket

  and the Falaise-Argentan gap

  objectives

  and Operation Bluecoat

  and Operation Charnwood

  and Operation Cobra

  and Operation Epsom

  and Operation Goodwood

  and Operation Totalize

  and Operation Tractable

  and Paris

  and Patton

  plan to envelop Caen

  post-war claims

  and precision bombing

  reluctance to incur losses

  and Tedder

  Morgan, Lt Gen Sir Frederick

  Mortain

  Mortain counter-attack (map),

  Moulin, Jean

  Moyon

  Mulberry harbours

  Nantes

  National Council of Resistance

  Nazi propaganda

  Neave, Maj Airey

  Neave, Maj Julius

  Nordling, Ralph

  Nordling, Raoul

  Normandy

  war damage

  Norrey

  Norwegian Navy

  Svenner

  O’Brien, Father John

  O’Connor, Lt Gen Sir Richard

  Odon, river

  Ogden-Smith, Sgt Bruce

  OKW, Oberkommando der Wehrmacht

  Omaha beach (map)

  assault plan

  battle for

  bombardment

  build-up of forces

  casualties

  combat demolition units

  shock casualties

  supplies through

  Ondefontaine

  Operation Anvil see Operation Dragoon

  Operation Atlantic

  Operation Bagration

  Operation Bluecoat (map)

  Operation Charnwood

  Operation Cobra

  bombing operations

  breakout

  breakthrough (map)

  casualties

  Operation Copperhead

  Operation Cork

  Operation Dragoon

  arguments over

  Operation Epsom (map)

  Operation Foxley

  Operation Glimmer

  Operation Goodwood (map)

  casualties

  over-optimism

  planning

  Operation Jupiter

  Operation Lüttich

  Operation Neptune

  Operation Overlord

  Operation Spring

  Operation Taxable

  Operation Titanic

  Operation Totalize (map)

  Operation Tractable

  Operation Transportation

  Operation Windsor

  Oppeln-Bronikowski, Oberst Hermann v.

  ORA (Organisation de Résistance de l’Armée)

  Oradour-sur-Glane

  Orléans

  Ormel, Mont

  Orne, river

  OSS (Office of Strategic Services)

  Ostendorff, Brigadeführer Werner

  Otway, Lt Col Terence

  Ouistreham

  Paris

  andJuly plot

  advance on

  Allied entry into

  American intention to bypass

  de Gaulle’s victory procession

  German forces in

  German surrender

  liberation of

  uprising

  Parodi, Alexandre

  Partridge, Sgt

  Passy, Col (André de Wavrin)

  Patton, Gen George S.

  and theArmored Division

  advance

  arrival in France

  and Bradley

  and Brittany

  on civil life

  command of ‘1st US Army Group’

  at Dreux

  and Eisenhower

  and the Falaise-Argentan gap

  funeral of Brig Gen Roosevelt

  given command of VIII Corps

  and Leclerc

  logistics

  and Montomery

  and Operation Cobra

  and Paris

  Patton’s ‘Household Cavalry’

  and Saint-Lô

  on self-inflicted wounds

  Third Army becomes operational

  Pays d’Auge

  Pemsel, GenMaj Max

  Percy

  Périers

  Périers ridge

  Perrier ridge

  Peterson, Pte Harold E.

  Piaf, Edith

  Pickert, GenLt Wolfgang

  Pinçon, Mont

  Plan Fortitude

  Plan Ironside

  Podewils, Clem
ens Graf

  Pogue, Forrest C.

  Pointe du Hoc

  Pointe et Raz de la Percée

  Polish Army

  1st Armd Div

  10th Cavalry Bde

  10th Dragoons

  10th Mounted Rifles

  12th Dragoons

  24th Lancers

  Polish Navy

  ORP Blyskewica

  ORP Dragon

  ORP Krakowiak

  ORP Piorun

  ORP Slazak

  Pontaubault bridge

  Pont-Hébert

  Pont-l’Evêque

  Popov, Dusko

  Portal, ACM Sir Charles

  Port-en-Bessin

  Prisoners of war

  the airborne assault

  Allied illegal killings

  battle of the bocage

  Cherbourg

  Falaise Pocket

  the Kommandobefehl

  Omaha beach

  Operation Cobra

  Operation Goodwood

  Operation Totalize

  rations

  Sword beach

  treatment of

  war crimes accusations by

  Proctor, Cpl.

  Pujol, Juan (‘Garbo’)

  Putz, Cmdt

  Pyle, Ernie

  Quesada, Lt Gen Elwood R. (‘Pete’)

  Rambouillet

  Ramcke, Gen d. Fallschirmtruppe Hermann

  Ramsay, Admiral Sir Bertram

  Ranville

  Rauray

  Red Army

  Reichert, GenLt Joseph

  Reichsarbeitsdienst, the

  Remer, Maj Otto

  Rennes

  Resistance (French)

  in Brittany

  cynicism about

  and de Gaulle

  German reprisals

  and Operation Cobra

  and Operation Dragoon

  Patton on

  strength

  treatment of POWs

  Vercors

  Résistance Fer

  Ribbentrop, Obersturmführer Rudolf v.

  Robehomme

  Roberts, Maj Gen ‘Pip’

  Rol-Tanguy, Col Henri

  Romagny

  Rome

  Rommel, GFM Erwin

  and the coastal defences

  headquarters

  and Kluge

  learns of landings

  and the Luftwaffe

  Margival conference

  meeting with Geyr

  and Operation Goodwood

  orders Carentan counterattack

  plan to reinforce the Channel

  possible negotiations with Allies

  return to Normandy

  row with Geyr

  and Saint-Lô

  supply lines

  tactics

  and threat of British Second Army

  Roncey

  Roosevelt, President Franklin D.

  Roosevelt, Brig Gen Teddy Jr

  Rose, Brig Gen Maurice

  Rouen

  Royal Air Force

  and airfields in Normandy

  and the Mortain counterattack

  Royal Air Force, Groups

  19 Group

  83 Group

  Royal Air Force, Wings

  121 Wing

  123 Wing

  Royal Air Force, Squadrons

  224 Squadron

  329 Squadron

  346 Guyenne Squadron

  347 Tunisie Squadron

  617 Squadron

  Royal Canadian Navy

  HMCS Algonquin

  HMCS Sioux

  Royal Navy

  Royal Navy, Battleships and Monitors

  HMS Erebus

 
Turn Navi Off
Turn Navi On
Scroll Up
Scroll
Add comment

Add comment