The fall of berlin 1945, p.60
Larger Font   Reset Font Size   Smaller Font       Night Mode Off   Night Mode

       The Fall of Berlin 1945, p.60

           Antony Beevor
 

  – The US Army in the Occupation of Germany 1944–1946, Washington, DC, 1975

  – Stalingrad to Berlin: The German Defeat in the East, Washington, DC, 1987

  PUBLICATIONS

  Der Angriff Istoricheskii Arkhiv

  Der Panzerbär Krasnaya Zvezda

  Freie Welt (DDR) Pravda

  Index

  Abakumov, Viktor, 16, 96–8, 136, 389, 422

  and Ehrenburg, 197, 198

  and plot against Zhukov, 407, 426, 427, 428

  Adlerhorst HQ, 6, 7, 8, 12, 18, 26

  Adlon Hotel, 48, 323, 391

  Agranenko, Zakhar, 28, 30, 34, 87, 106, 122, 124, 125

  Akhmatova, Anna, 169

  Aleksandrov, G. F., 36, 46

  and Pravda reply to Ehrenburg, 197–8, 207

  Alexander, Field Marshal Sir Harold, 193

  Alexanderplatz, 340, 348, 393

  Allenstein, 26, 28, 29, 30

  Alpine Fortress (National Redoubt), 141, 146, 192, 195–6

  Anhalter Bahnhof, 280, 296, 319, 339, 340, 367, 371

  Antonov, Gen. A. I., 79, 101, 137, 140, 145, 146, 147, 211, 232–3, 305, 400

  Antwerp, 5

  Appel, Reinhard, 181, 270

  Ardenne, Prof. Baron v., 325

  Ardennes offensive, 5–6, 7, 8, 83, 84, 91, 142, 192

  Armia Krajowa, 20, 99, 100, 199

  Atrocity propaganda, xxxiv, 3–4, 19, 25, 166–7, 169–70

  Red Army ‘revenge scores’, 170, 176, 199, 244

  Auguste-Viktoria hospital, 224–5

  Axmann, Reichsjugendführer Artur, 180–81, 245, 340, 382, 383

  Baklanov, Gen. Gleb V., 305

  ‘Baltic balcony’, see Pomeranian campaign

  Barby, 202, 329

  Bärenfänger, Maj. Gen. Erich, 384

  Baruth, 256, 265, 331, 332, 333, 337

  Bastogne, 6

  Baumbach, Col., 159

  Baumgart, Eberhard, 72, 73, 182

  Baur, Hans, 388

  Beelitz, 224, 272, 286, 298, 328, 329, 337, 377, 378

  Below, Col. Nicolaus v., 8, 188, 254, 262

  Bendlerstrasse and ‘Bendlerblock’, 320, 353, 358, 364, 367

  Berchtesgaden, 275, 276, 278, 288–9, 290

  Berghof, see Berchtesgaden

  Beria, Lavrenty, xxxiv, 15, 20, 68, 69, 368, 391, 400

  and East Prussia, 29, 36, 419

  and atomic bomb, 138, 324–5

  and Poles, 199, 420

  and NKVD control in Germany, 307–9, 420

  and Red Army commanders, 309, 423, 425, 426

  Berlin, Gen. Wilhelm, 229

  Berlin Philharmonic, 188–9

  Bernadotte, Count Folke, 150, 250, 275, 292–3, 341, 342

  Bernau, 248, 259, 263

  Berzarin, Col. Gen. Nikolai, 64, 69, 149, 150, 220, 226, 236, 256, 389, 400

  as commandant of Berlin, 321, 392, 393, 409, 416, 419

  Bewilogua, Dr Ludwig, 325

  Blumentritt, Gen. Günther, 3, 39, 429

  Bogdanov, Gen. S. I., 17, 64, 222, 223, 235, 255, 315, 404

  Boldt, Capt. Gerhard, 265, 299, 351

  Boiling, Maj. Gen. Alexander, 191

  Bonhoeffer, Dietrich, 181

  Bonin, Col. Bogislaw v., 21, 22

  Bormann, Reichsleiter Martin, 19, 22

  and Volkssturm, 39

  and Himmler, 42, 293

  and diary, 75, 191, 251, 341, 350

  and ambitions, 154, 343, 361–2

  and Eva Braun, 155

  and concealing Nazi loot, 155

  and Gauleiters, 157, 209, 340

  and raising troops, 160

  in Führer bunker, 251, 252, 276, 278, 288, 289, 341, 343, 359, 361–2, 364, 369, 379

  and attempted escape, 381–2, 383

  Bradley, Gen. Omar N., 141, 202, 203–4, 305, 401

  Brandt, Dr Karl, 252–3

  Bräuer, Gen. Bruno, 236–7, 243

  Braun, Eva, 19, 47, 59, 75

  and return to Berlin, 155, 252

  and Hitler, 253–4, 278, 289, 341, 342–3, 350, 357, 358, 359

  and Speer, 288, 290

  Braun, Ilse, 48

  Braun, Margarete, see Fegelein, Gretl

  Bremen, 203

  Breslau, 48, 61, 62, 91, 92–3, 230

  surrounded, 125–6

  siege of, 343

  Brezhnev, Leonid, 428

  British Army, 192–3

  21st Army Group, 140–41, 144

  Second Army, 191, 203, 247, 251, 400

  1st Airborne Div., 194

  Britz, 287, 297, 302

  Bromberg, 64, 68

  Brooke, Field Marshal Sir Alan, 80, 82, 84, 138, 139, 141–2

  Budapest, fighting for, 8

  fall of, 82–3

  Budyonny, Marshal S. M., 427

  Bulganin, Lt. Gen. Nikolai A., 100

  Bull, Maj. Gen. Harold, 98, 107

  Bunyachenko, Maj. Gen. S. K., 183

  Burgdorf, Gen. Wilhelm, 7, 152, 154, 225, 262, 266, 268, 275, 344, 351, 359, 362, 382, 387

  Busse, Gen. Theodor, 88, 132, 135, 151, 152, 160

  and Oder battle, 183, 228, 237, 242, 243, 263

  and withdrawal to Spreewald, 256, 270

  and joining Twelfth Army, 285, 329, 330, 331, 337, 362, 378

  Cairncross, John, 138

  Canaris, Admiral Wilhelm, 181

  Casablanca conference, 194

  Celle, 191

  Charité hospital, 9, 224–5, 382

  Charlottenbrücke (Spandau), 384, 385

  Charlottenburg, 340, 341, 356, 358, 416

  Chemical weapons, 171–2, 376–7

  Chernyakhovsky, Col. Gen. Ivan D., 17, 24–5, 26, 27, 33, 49

  Christen, Lt. Col. v., 22

  Christian, Gerda, 278, 343, 358, 359, 382, 388

  Chuikov, Col. Gen. Vasily I., 44, 64, 65, 70, 71, 88, 91, 149, 150, 206, 321

  and Oder battle, 216–17, 220, 222, 227, 229, 242

  and Berlin fighting, 317–18, 319, 353

  and German surrender, 367–8, 386, 392

  Churchill, Winston S., 5, 19, 20

  and Poland, 69, 77, 80–82, 143

  and Yalta, 77–82, 145

  and Eisenhower, 84, 141–2, 143, 195

  and Berlin, 138, 195

  and Dulles, 142

  and post-war fears, 143, 364, 400

  and surrender negotiations, 194, 341, 400

  Clark Kerr, Sir Archibald, 145, 196

  Clay, Maj. Gen. Lucius, 309

  Combined Chiefs of Staff, 143

  Cottbus, 239, 245

  Courland encirclement (Army Group North), 12, 89, 152, 180, 241, 402

  Courts martial, summary (Standgericht), 130–31, 176

  Crimean conference, see Yalta

  Dahlem, 232, 324, 326, 384

  Danzig, 37, 49, 50, 88, 93, 94

  Anatomical Medical Institute, 94–5

  defence of, 117, 120–22, 145

  Deane, Maj. Gen. John R., 140, 145, 210, 211

  Dekanozov, Vladimir, 304

  Demmlhuber, SS-Obergpfh., 89

  Dempsey, Lt. Gen. Sir Miles, 191

  Dessau, 191, 196, 201, 263

  Dethleffsen, Maj. Gen., 304

  Devers, Gen. Jacob L., 192

  Dietrich, SS-Oberstgpfh. Sepp, 5, 90

  Djugashvili, Yakov, 136

  Dneper flotilla, 297

  Döberitz, 201, 267

  Doberke, SS-Oberstmbannfh., 294

  Dohnanyi, Hans v., 181

  Dönitz, Grand Admiral Karl, 50, 83, 154, 159, 188, 201, 250–51, 288, 289, 298, 341, 343, 361, 368, 369, 381, 402

  Dresden, bombing of, 83, 146, 192, 211, 244, 325

  Dufving, Col. Theodor v., 364, 367, 386

  Dulles, Allen, 142, 194, 195

  Eberswalde, 246, 267

  Edelsheim, Gen. Maximilian Freiherr v., 395, 396

  Eden, Anthony, 77

  Ehrenburg, Ilya, 25, 28, 36, 169, 194, 195–6, 425

  Einsiedel, Heinrich Graf v., 36, 197

 
Eisenhower, Gen. Dwight, 78

  and Rhine crossing, 83–4

  and British, 84, 139–40, 141–2, 143

  and Soviet Union, 139–40, 141, 143, 145, 147, 194, 210–11, 306, 400

  and SCAF-252, 141, 143, 145

  and Berlin, 141, 142–4, 191, 195, 202–3, 204, 304

  and German surrender, 294, 305, 400

  and Zhukov, 425–6

  Eismann, Col. Hans Georg, 53, 54, 89, 150, 159, 160, 242

  Elbing, 26, 28, 50, 115, 116, 117, 119

  Elser, Johann Georg, 181

  Elsholz, 377, 378

  Erkner, 265

  Fedyuninsky, Gen. 1.1., 117

  Fegelein, Gretl (Margarete Braun), 19, 59, 75, 253, 290, 341

  Fegelein, SS-Gpfh. Hermann, 59, 60, 75, 154–5, 253, 290, 293, 341

  Feldgendarmerie, 123, 132, 163, 234–5, 247, 258, 264, 281, 339

  Fenet, Henri, 291, 292, 302, 303, 352, 379, 382

  Ferch, 353

  Ferchland, 396

  Förster, Gauleiter Albert, 94, 120

  Frankfurt am Main, 152

  Frankfurt an der Oder, 27, 70, 71, 150, 183, 228

  garrison of, 260, 270, 329

  Frederick the Great, 204, 208, 390

  Free Germany (Freies Deutschland), see National Committee for a Free Germany

  Freisler, Roland, 74–5

  Fremde Heere Ost (Foreign Armies East), 6

  French First Army, 192, 251, 402

  Freytag v. Loringhoven, Maj. Bernd

  Freiherr, 12, 42, 58, 59, 151, 152, 153, 277, 278, 299, 350

  Friedeburg, Admiral Hans Georg v., 400, 403, 404, 405

  Friedrichshain flak tower, 287, 323

  Friedrichstrasse, 380

  station, 3, 48–9, 382

  Fuchs, Dr Klaus, xxxiv, 138

  Fuchs, Maj. Gen., 238

  Fürstenwalde, 330

  Gall, Capt. Vladimir S., 214, 373–6

  Gatow, 323

  Gdynia (Gotenhafen), 50, 88, 117

  defence of, 120–21, 145

  Gehlen, Maj. Gen. Reinhard, 6, 7, 26

  Genscher, Hans-Dietrich, 83, 286

  German Army, see also Waffen SS

  ARMY GROUPS

  Centre, 11, 92, 241, 244

  North, 19, 152

  ‘A’, 21

  ‘B’, 190, 200, 201

  Vistula, 52, 54, 68, 88, 91, 130, 132, 150, 153, 159–60, 188, 189, 207, 228, 242–3, 256, 267, 291, 320, 337

  ARMIES

  Second, 26, 49, 50, 88, 90, 115, 119, 402

  Fourth, 50, 88

  Ninth, 22, 54, 88, 151, 160;

  on Oder front, 162, 188, 267;

  and defence of Berlin, 179;

  and Oder battle, 219, 221, 223, 225, 243, 246;

  and withdrawal to south-west, 256, 260, 270, 276;

  and breakout to Twelfth Army, 298, 328, 329, 337, 362, 377–9, 395–8;

  and Hitler’s fantasies, 304

  Twelfth, 201, 202, 263, 276, 284, 291, 298, 304, 328, 329, 353, 377–9, 395–8

  Seventeenth, 60, 61, 126

  Twenty-First, 400

  First Panzer, 132

  Third Panzer, 50, 88, 160, 243, 337–8, 400

  Fourth Panzer, 125, 208, 239, 241, 329

  Fifth Panzer, 5

  CORPS

  Grossdeutschland, 18, 26, 45, 119, 126

  V Corps, 329

  XX Corps, 284, 328

  XIV Panzer, 126

  XLI Panzer, 379

  LVI Panzer, 225, 237, 246, 259, 264, 286, 386

  CI Corps, 225, 229, 236, 246, 248, 259, 263, 267

  DIVISIONS

  Grossdeutschland, 11, 121

  168th Inf., 129

  169th Inf., 62

  303rd Döberitz Inf., 73, 163, 209

  359th Inf., 126

  Ulrich von Hutten, 202, 329

  Friedrich Ludwig Fahn, 260

  Theodor Körner, 328

  Scharnhorst, 263, 264, 286, 328, 329, 395, 398, 403

  7th Pz., 243

  16th Pz., 17

  19th Pz., 18

  20th Pz., 127

  21St Pz., 232, 330

  25th Pz., 18

  Kurmark Pz., 235, 246, 330, 362, 377–8

  Müncheberg Pz., 286, 303, 319, 339, 340, 384

  18th Pzgren., 257, 286, 296, 384

  20th Pzgren., 206, 286, 296

  391st Security, 208

  REGIMENTS

  Grossdeutschland Gd Regt, 72, 208, 226, 263

  Kurmark Pz., 71

  Potsdam, 161–2, 236

  11th Training Bde, 223

  German Communist Party (KPD), 181, 321, 346, 372, 417–18

  Gestapo and SD (Sicherheitsdienst), 42, 56, 154, 155, 283, 386

  headquarters Prinz-Albrechtstrasse, 22, 74, 340, 351, 379–80, 382, 386–7

  Bundschuh resistance groups, 174

  and Kriminalpolizei, 176

  and deserters, 260

  Hitler’s bodyguards, 341

  Giesebrechtstrasse, 345, 346

  Goebbels, Reichsminister Joseph, xxxiv, 1, 4, 5, 28

  and Volkssturm, 39

  as Gauleiter and Reich Commissar for Defence, 57, 58, 133, 245, 261, 268

  as Minister of Propaganda, 70, 100, 133, 135, 175, 180, 224, 229, 250, 253, 261, 291, 339, 340

  and Cossacks, 73–4

  and Dresden, 83

  and Lauban, 126–7

  and Berlin, 139, 177, 245, 347

  and Kamarilla rivalries, 154, 289

  and death of Roosevelt, 204

  in Führer bunker, 276, 288, 343, 359, 361, 362, 364

  and surrender, 368, 370, 379

  and suicide, 380, 381, 390

  Goebbels, Magda, 276, 278, 289–90, 343, 359, 361, 380, 381, 390

  Goebbels children, 278, 279, 344, 357, 361, 380–81, 398

  Gordov, Gen. V. N., 245, 330–31

  Goring, Reichsmarschall Hermann, 8, 12, 42, 43, 90, 154, 201, 236, 356

  and destruction of Karinhall, 249–50

  and Hitler, 251, 289, 350

  Görlitz, 126, 244

  Goya hospital ship, sinking of, 188

  Greim, Col. Gen. Robert Ritter v., 322, 342

  Greiser, Gauleiter Arthur, 63, 64, 68, 158

  Grishin, Maj., 373–6

  Grossdeutscher Rundfunk, 282, 384, 385, 416–17, 418

  Grossman, Vasily, 14, 23, 32, 44, 64, 65, 66, 67, 86, 105, 108, 116, 273

  and Berlin, 295, 301, 321, 393, 394, 407, 413

  and Black Book, 425

  Groves, Maj. Gen. Leslie, 138

  Grunewald, 322, 324

  Guben, 208

  Guderian, Col. Gen. Heinz, 6, 7, 8, 12–13, 18, 19, 43, 50, 58, 60

  rows with Hitler, 89–90, 149–52, 275

  and resignation of Himmler, 131–2

  and National Socialist Party, 134–5

  and Himmler on peace negotiations, 150

  sacking of, 152–3

  Gulag

  transfer of prisoners to Red Army, 165–6

  transfer of Poles to army, 199

  Günsche, Otto, 262, 358, 359, 389

  Gusakovsky, Col. I. I., 18, 21, 43, 69

  Haase, Prof. Werner, 391

  Hahn, Dr Otto, 325

  Halbe, 331, 332, 333, 334, 335, 337, 378

  Haider, Col. Gen. Franz, 177

  Hamburg, 141, 247, 364, 381, 384

  Hanke, Gauleiter Karl, 92, 93, 125, 343

  Hanover, 191

  Harpe, Col. Gen. Josef, 12, 21, 61, 249–51

  Harriman, Averell, 101, 145, 194, 211

  Hase, Col. Gen. Paul v., 346

  Hassleben (Army Group Vistula HQ), 130, 131, 132, 158, 159, 160, 338

  Heerstrasse, 353, 356

  Heiligenbeil Kessel, 50, 88, 93

  Heilstätten, 224, 272, 298, 328

  Heinrici, Col. Gen. Gotthardt, 132, 158, 180, 183, 188, 207

  and Oder battle, 218–19, 223, 225, 228, 241, 256

  and defence of Berlin, 245, 248, 267, 268, 291, 337, 338

&
nbsp; Heisenberg, Prof. Werner, 325

  Hela, port of, 121

  Hermannplatz, 262, 282, 302

  Heydrich, SS-Obergpfh. Reinhard, 346

  Hildebrandt, Gauleiter, 159

  Himmler, Ernst, 384, 385

  Himmler, Heinrich, 6, 7, 42

  and death marches, 38

  and Volkssturm, 39

  and Army Group Vistula, 52, 53–4, 68, 88–9, 90, 130, 131–2

  and peace negotiations, 150, 175, 250, 275, 290, 292, 293–4, 341, 342, 350, 368

  and SS divisions in Hungary, 151, 293

  and rivalries, 154, 155, 289, 361

  and orders for total warfare, 174, 240

  and Vlasov, 182

  and Hitler, 250–51, 293

  and battle for Berlin, 275, 341

  in north Germany, 361

  Hitler, Adolf, xxxiii, xxxiv, 225

  and Ardennes offensive, 5, 6, 7, 8

  and Vistula offensive, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13, 15, 18, 22

  and loss of Warsaw, 21, 22

  and East Prussia, 26, 50

  and Volkssturm, 39

  and refugees, 52

  and German Army, 54, 58, 89, 91, 116, 135, 142, 149, 151

  withdrawal from public view, 58

  last broadcast, 67

  and defence of Berlin, 74, 177

  and Eva Braun, 75, 253–4, 278, 289, 342–3

  and bombing of Dresden, 83

  and SS divisions in Hungary, 151

  and self-identification with German people, 153, 276

  and ‘Nero Order’, 155–8, 202

  and Wehrmachthelferinnenkorps, 181

  and Oder front, 188, 189, 241

  and death of Roosevelt, 204

  and birthday, 249–52

  and decision to stay in Berlin, 251, 275, 288–9

  and battle of Berlin, 266, 267, 268

  and Frederick the Great, 268, 275

  and Ninth and Twelfth Armies, 285, 288, 295, 330, 331

  and Speer, 288, 290

  and fantasies of rescue, 295, 304, 322, 331, 340, 350

  and breakout plans, 320

  and last days in Reich Chancellery, 322, 341, 357

  remains of, 399, 400, 431

  Hitler Youth, and Panzerjagd units, 74

  and defence of Berlin, 180, 189, 265, 270, 272, 275–6, 281, 301, 316, 340, 346, 356, 384

  ‘Hitler Youth Division’, 180–81

  and Oder battle, 235, 245, 247, 257, 338

  ‘Hiwis’, 112–14, 367, 396–7

  Hodges, Lt. Gen. Courtney H., 141, 191

  Hohenlychen, 131–2, 292, 338

  Hohenschönhausen, 265

  Hohenzollerndamm, HQ of Berlin Defence Area, 224, 261, 301, 320

  Holste, Lt. Gen., 379

  Hölz, Maj. Gen. Artur, 179

  Hossbach, Gen. Friedrich, 50

  Humboldt-Dachroeden, Col. Hubertus Freiherr v., 21, 22, 201, 285, 397

  Humboldthain flak tower, 287, 323

  Irwin, Virginia, 305–7

  Japan, war against, 78, 82, 139, 211

 
Turn Navi Off
Turn Navi On
Scroll Up
Scroll
Add comment

Add comment